disablity to copy content

EVEN ANIMALS CAN LEARN, WHY NOT US?

We wish all the best in your future endeavours...

FORTUNE ALWAYS FAVOURS THE BRAVE

We wish all the best in your future endeavours...

CIRCUMSTANCE DOES NOT MAKE THE MAN; IT REVEALS HIM TO HIMSELF

We wish all the best in your future endeavours...

THE SECRET OF GETTING AHEAD IS GETTING STARTED

We wish all the best in your future endeavours...

IF YOU DONT RISK ANYTHING, THEN YOU RISK EVEN MORE

We wish all the best in your future endeavours...

FEBRUARY 2014

National News

All Post Offices modern by 2015
 
P. Chidambaram budget announced that by 2015 all post offices in India would be modernised.  There are 1.55 lakh such centres in India. The modernisation will include handheld devices, solar panels,a thermal printer and  biometric readers for finance handling, energy generation and immediate identification. Reform in IT is also intended.
The budget allocated Rs.4,909 crore to this endeavor.
 
‘One rank-one pension’ demand for ex servicemen accepted

The budget  announced the acceptance of the demand for the one rank one pension scheme by military ex-servicemen.

Portable scanner turns woe for girl child

Many scores of people were arrested under the Pre-Natal Diagnostics Act (PNDT Act) and the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act  (MTP Act) in Haryana this year after 70 cases were reported.
Illegal use of a pocket sized portable scanning devices led to many foeticide of female foetuses. The ultra sound scanners were imported from China and the arrests have exposed a huge racket.
 
Tehelka upon Rape

Tehelka head Tarun Tejpal has been allowed to appear for bail after he was charged under the amended act Criminal Law Amendment Act of  2013 for rape and sexual assault of employee and colleague. His is the first case under the act in Goa.

Tarun Tejpal was the editor in Chief of Tehelka before he resigned and was arrested for the same.
he has many written works to his credit:
The Alchemy of Desire (debut novel)
The Story of my Assassins
The Valley of Masks released in 2011 was longlisted for Man Asian Literary Prize in 2011 while his debut novel was  nominated for the Bad Sex Award literary prize in Britain.
 
International News
 
 Steadfast activist goes on fast
Yevgeny Vitishko,Suren Gazaryan and Dr. Sergei Volkov are ecologists who have been actively fighting against the impact of the construction work on at the Sochi in connection with the Olympic games. Consequently they are being targeted in ‘false’ cases and arrested. While Gazaryan has fled to Estonia after he was charged in a similar case,Vitishko who was arrested and detained since 2012 for his protests has gone on a hunger strike after being released recently from jail.
Talk about dedication!
 
Broiling unfriendly relations between US and Venezuela
Venezuela in South America after Hugo Chavez’s death has been under strife and chaos. It has socialist rulers who try time and again to curb unrest and rebellion. The government is taking actions that in anyway hampers its working. Consequently, six US diplomats to the nation, three recently and three in September of 2012, were expelled for ‘helping’ rebels in an anti government movement.
The two countries have not been on friendly terms, neither have exchanged ambassadors since 2010.Its current president is Nicolas Maduro.
 
New Pakistani  High Commissioner to India
Abdul Basit will replace  Salman Bashir as high Commissioner to India from Pakistan. He started working in foreign services in 1982. He was formerly the Pakistan’s ambassador to Germany.

Sports News

Olympics
India Fencing Again
The suspension on participation in fencing from India in the International Olympic games has been lifted.
The Fencing Association of India (FAI)  was  suspended by the International Fencing Federation (FIE) in  December 2012.
This decision came following the suspension of Indian Olympic Association by International Olympic Committee the same month.
Cricket
Kuldeep Yadav became the first Indian bowler to make a hat-trick in the under-19 cricket World Cup. He felled Nick Farrar (0), Kyle Stirling (0) and Alex Baum (5) of Scotland.
Anish Wadwa scored a century in a V.G.N. Prince of Arcot Trophy tournament match held in Chennai recently.
Golf
The Louis Philippe Cup will be held in  the The Bombay Presidency Golf Course (BPGC)
Professional who have qualified in the Professional Golf Tour of India  and  the Asian Golf Tour will participate. A total of nine cities will be participating.
 

MISCELLANEOUS

WhatsApp acquired by Facebook for 19 billion dollar
Social media giant Facebook Inc acquired WhatsApp for 19 billion dollars in a cash and stock deal on 19 February 2014. Whatsapp is a mobile messaging company.
WhatsApp co-founder and CEO Jan Koum will join Facebook Board of Directors.

India's first Minority Cyber Village inaugurated
India's first Minority Cyber Village was inaugurated by the Minister for Minority Affairs K Rehman Khan on 19 February 2014 in "Chandoli" in Alwar district of Rajasthan.

About the Cyber Village :
The Cyber village project will provide computer education to people in the age group of 15 to 59.
Institution under the project will be instituted in the villages with substantial population of minority

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Kiran Kumar Reddy resigned
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister (CM), Kiran Kumar Reddy resigned from the post on 19 February 2014. He also quitted from the membership of the State Assembly and the Congress Party as a protest to the decision to bifurcate the Andhra Pradesh State.
The Telangana Bill, splitting Andhra Pradesh and forming Telangana as 29th State was passed by the Lok Sabha on 18 February 2014 with Congress and BJP coming together on the issue. The Bill will be passed in Rajya Sabha on 19 February 2014.

India and Kyrgyz Republic signed two agreements
On 14th February 2014 India and Kyrgyz Republic signed two agreements. Agreements were signed during the visit of Foreign Minister of Kyrgyz Mr Abdyldaev Erlan Bekeshovich. Two countries exchanged documents to facilitate mutual legal assistance in criminal matters and to simplify visa regime for diplomatic and official passport holders.

Odisha Legislative Assembly passed the Odisha Lokayukta Bill 2014
G-4 Directors General for UN Affairs Meeting held on 11th Feb 2014
The Directors General (DGs) of UN Affairs of the G-4 nations met in New Delhi on 11 February 2014 to exchange views on Security Council Reform. Last year such meeting took place in New York on the sidelines of the 68th UN General Assembly on 26 September 2013.The G-4 DGs agreed to continue their discussions leading up to the 2015 Summit, with Japan offering to host the next meeting in Tokyo.

G-4 nations are :Brazil, Germany, India and Japan Prime Minister of Italy Enrico Letta resigned
Prime Minister of Italy Enrico Letta resigned on 14 February 2014. The statement released by the Italian presidential palace stated that the Italy’s President, Giorgio Napolitano accepted the resignation.
Letta belongs to the center-left Democratic Party. Letta is likely to be replaced by the Democratic Party leader, the mayor of Florence Matteo Renzi.

14 Sport Committees set up by Sports Authority of India (SAI)
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) Set Up 14 Different high level and expert Committees for providing specialized training to athletes or sports person of different sports like shooting, weightlifting, boxing, archery, athletics, judo, badminton and wushu etc.

Union Government of India approved two plant to manufacture Semiconductor chips
The Union Government approved the setting up of two plants to manufacture semiconductor chips in India on 14 February 2014. The plants will be set up by two business consortia, including Israel's Tower Jazz-IBM and STMicroelectronics at a cost of around 63412 crore Rupees

IIT Kharagpur Food engineers have developed a cheap ready-to-eat paste for malnourished children
A four-member team of IIT researchers prepared the formulation in their food chemistry and technology lab which could be used as part of medical nutrition therapy for management of severe acute malnutrition children.

China to build world's longest underwater tunnel
China announced a plan to build the longest underwater tunnel of the World on 14 February 2014. Water tunnel will be constructed beneath the Bohai Sea.

Kejriwal resigns as introduction of Jan Lokpal Bill defeated in Delhi Assembly
Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has resigned on Friday following dramatic scenes in the Delhi Assembly over the introduction of Jan Lokpal Bill.
Defying Lt Governor's advice, the AAP Government on Friday tabled the Jan Lokpal Bill in Delhi Assembly but its introduction was defeated by BJP and Congress MLAs, forcing Kejriwal to consider the option of resignation.

Odisha Lokayukta Bill 2014 passed by the Assembly of the state
Legislative Assembly of Odisha passed Lokayukta Bill 2014 keeping CM, ex-CMs, ministers and public servants under purview of anti-corruption panel.

Justice Mukul Mudgal appointed as Chief of BCCC
Justice Mukul Mudgal, former Chief Justice of Punjab & Haryana High Court, was appointed as the chief of the BCCC.

National Women's Day of India observed on 13 February
National Women's Day of India was observed on 13 February 2014 in memory of India’s first women governor Sarojini Naidu. It was her 135th birthday.

India and Kyrgyz Republic signed two agreements
India signed two agreements with Kyrgyz Republic during the state visit of Foreign Minister of Kyrgyz to India.

World Radio celebrated across the globe
World Radio Day was celebrated across the globe on 13 February 2014.

Assam became the First State to legally ban smokeless tobacco
Assam became the first state to legally ban consumption of all forms of smokeless tobacco including pan masala containing tobacco and nicotine

Satellite Centre of PGIMER, Chandigarh to be established at Sangrur
Union cabinet approved the establishment of the Satellite Centre of PGIMER, Chandigarh at Sangrur.

Delhi Government approved Delhi Nagar Swaraj Bill
Delhi government approved the Delhi Nagar Swaraj Bill

Current Affairs 12-Feb-2014
President Pranab Mukherjee conferred Award of Honour
The President of India, Pranab Mukherjee conferred Award of Honour

Mars orbiter completes 100 days
The Mars Orbiter spacecraft completes 100 days in space on Wednesday (Feb. 12), or roughly a third of its journey towards the Red Planet.
The country's first interplanetary probe, launched on November 5, 2013, is in good health during its curved travel of 190 million km so far towards Mars; it has to traverse a total of 680 million km over the next 210 days, Indian Space Research Organisation said on Tuesday.

FB founder and wife biggest donors in 2013
Facebook founder and chief executive Mark Zuckerberg and his wife Priscilla Chan were the largest philanthropic donors in the United Stats in 2013, donating nearly 1 billion dollars to charity, according to the annual list published by the Chronicle of Philanthropy.

3G auction after new govt takes charge: TRAI
The 3G spectrum in 2100 Mhz band should be made available by June and be auctioned immediately after the new government takes charge, TRAI chairman Rahul Khullar said on Tuesday.

Centre’s conciliation talks with Vodafone fail
Tax Department to pursue the demand notice
Unable to reach any breakthrough in the ongoing talks with Vodafone in the Rs.20,000-crore tax dispute, the Union Finance Ministry is learnt to have decided to withdraw its conciliation proposal and move ahead with the collection of the levy from the U.K.-based telecom major for making capital gains while acquiring Hutchison Whampoa’s stake in Hutchison Essar in 2007.

Current Affairs 11-Feb-2014
Jatinder Bir Singh appointed CMD of Punjab and Sind Bank
Mr. Jatinder Bir Singh was appointed Chairman and Managing Director of Punjab and Sind Bank (PSB) on 6 February 2014. He will succeed D.P.singh.
Mr. Jatinder Bir Singh is 1983-batch IAS officer of Assam-Meghalaya cadre. Before Jatinder Bir Singh was an Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Water
R.K.Tiwari appointed as new Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) on 9 February 2014.
Mr. R.K.Tiwari is a 1976-batch Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officer. He is currently working as the Member of Legislation and Computerisation Department in the CBDT.

Krishi Karman Awards given for 2012-13
The President of India, Pranab Mukherjee, presented Krishi Karman Awards for the year 2012-13 on 10 February 2014.
The awards were presented during inaugural function of World Congress on Agro-Forestry (WCA-2014) held in New Delhi.
Awards are as :
Total food grain production
More than 10 million tonnes (large) - Madhya Pradesh
1 to 10 million tonnes (medium ) - Odisha
Less than 1 million tonnes (small ) - Manipur

Individual food grain crops
Rice - Chhattisgarh
Wheat - Bihar
Pulses - Jharkhand
Coarse cereals - Andhra Pradesh

Important to Note : 
Krishi Karman awards which were instituted in 2010-11 by the Ministry of Agriculture are given to States for their effort and contribution towards raising the country's food grain production.

Sikkim is India's first state with 100 percent sanitation coverage
Sikkim became the first State in India to achieve 100 percent sanitation coverage under the Nirmal Bharat Abhiyaan Scheme on 9 February 2014. Sikkim achieved 100 per cent sanitation in rural and urban households, schools, sanitary complexes and Aanganwadi centres.
As per the latest progress report card released by the Union Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation, all 610577 inhabitants in Sikkim have latrines with high sanitation and hygiene.
Important to Note : Sikkim is India's least populated and second smallest state in area after Goa.

N Ramachandran elected as President of Indian Olympic Association
N Ramachandran elected as President of Indian Olympic Association (IOA) on 9 February 2014.
Kho Kho Federation of India President Rajeev Mehta elected as Secretary General.
All India Tennis Association (AITA) chief Anil Khanna elected unopposed as Treasurer.

101st Indian Science Congress concluded
The 101st Annual Session of Indian Science Congress (ISC) was held at the University of Jammu, Jammu & Kashmir from 3 February 2014 to 7 February 2014. The event was inaugurated by Dr. Manmohan Singh, Prime Minister of India. The President of the 101st ISC was Prof. R C Sobti. The theme of the 101st ISC was Innovations in Science and Technology for Inclusive Development.

Vinod Sawhny appointed CEO of Reliance Communications
Vinod Sawhny appointed as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Reliance Communications

Indian boxers finished Fourth at the 58th Bocskai International Tournament
Indian boxers finished fourth at the 58th Bocskai International Tournament which concluded in Hungary

Jatinder Bir Singh appointed CMD of Punjab and Sind Bank
Jatinder Bir Singh was appointed Chairman and Managing Director of Punjab and Sind Bank (PSB) on 6 February 2014.

Domestic Content requirement of India’s Solar Mission challenged by US
US challenged Domestic content requirement of India's solar mission alleging it as discriminatory and against international norms.

Vinod Sawhny appointed CEO of Reliance Communications
Vinod Sawhny appointed as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Reliance Communications

103 people kill when a military plane crashed in eastern Algeria.
Talks between Vodafone and Indian Govt fails after the government decided to withdraw its conciliation proposal to sort out the tax dispute due to which Vodafone may now have to pay Rs.20,000 crore as tax dues.
IOC lifted the ban on the Indian Olympic association.
BCCI announced the cricket teams for the Asia Cup and T20 World Cup.

Nepal's parliament elected Sushil Koirala as the next Prime Minister.
Gurunath Meiyappan has been indicted for illegal betting in last year's Indian Premier League in a report submitted by retired judge Mukul Mudgal.

Sikkim become India's first state with 100 percent sanitation coverage.

Indian shooter Abhinav Bindra became the first individual to win three gold medals in Inter Shoot Tri series being held at Hague, Netherlands.

World Squash Federation president N. Ramachandran elected unopposed as president of Indian Olympic Association.

Maruti Suzuki India has stopped production of Maruti 800.

The International Cricket Council (ICC) board announced that BCCI president N. Srinivasan will be the Chairman of the ICC board from July.

The Union Cabinet approved the Telangana bill.

Winter Olympics starts in Sochi, Russia.
Three Indian athletes Shiva Keshavan, Himanshu Thakur and Nadeem Iqbal are competing as independent athletes in Winter Olympics due to IOA's (Indian Olympic Association) suspension by the International Olympic Committee.

Delhi Government ask anti-corruption officials file an FIR against former Delhi Chief Minister Sheila Dikshit for an alleged Rs. 31-crore scam crafted around expensive street-lighting for the Commonwealth Games in 2010.

Sony Company announces that it will sell its personal computer (PC) unit and cut 5,000 jobs.

The last session of 15th Lok Sabha started from today.

World Cancer Day is celebrated to deepen the understanding of this killer disease.
Microsoft Corp named 46 year old, Hyderabad born Satya Nadella as its next chief executive officer.
Sachin Tendulkar and CNR Rao conferred with Bharat Ratna by the President of India Pranab Mukherjee.
Justice Askhok Kumar Mathur has been appointed as the Chairman of the 7th Pay Commission.

AIADMK and CPI (M) entered into an alliance in Tamil Nadu for Lok Sabha polls 2014.
The Delhi cabinet cleared the Jan Lokpal Bill, which will be pass at a special assembly session at the Indira Gandhi stadium in New Delhi according to Delhi Govt.

Founder member of Aam Admi Party Madhu Bhaduri quits party.
Karnataka wins their seventh Ranji Trophy cricket title after beating Maharashtra by seven wickets in the final in Hyderabad.

Maharashtra Chief Minister Prithviraj Chavan inaugurated India's first monorail in Mumbai.
Harish Rawat sworn in as Uttarakhand's eighth Chief Minister after resignation of Vijay Bahuguna.

SSC PRACTICE TEST MARCH 2014

SSC PRACTICE TEST March 2014

1. Which company's famously advertised vision statement is 'The Network is the Computer'?
(a) Cisco Systems
(b) Lucent Technologies
(c) Sun Microsystems
(d) Nortel Networks
Answer : (c)

2. The software company I-flex Solutions was originally a division of which famous financial services company?
(a) Citicorp
(b) ICICI
(c) HSBC
(d) ABN Amro Bank
Answer : (a)

3. Which former advertising personality has recently been named the Undersecretary of State for 'public diplomacy and public affairs' of the US in an exercise to rebrand the US following the September 11 terrorist strikes?
(a) Charlotte Beers
(b) Jay Chiat
(c) Martin Sorrell
(d) George Lois
Answer : (a)

4. Which premium international range of luggage was recently launched in India by BlowPlast?
(a) Samsonite
(b) Strolley
(c) American Tourister
(d) Delsey
Answer : (d)

5. This year saw the launch of Yahoo!, Amazon.com and the famous launch of the Orange mobile phone service in the UK. Which year was this?
(a) 1992
(b) 1994
(c) 1995
(d) 1993
Answer : (b)

6. Henry Ford revolutionised the car market with the first mass- produced car, the Ford Model T. In which year was it launched?
(a) 1924
(b) 1912
(c) 1908
(d) 1897
Answer : (c)

7. Which company owns the beer brands Haywards 2000, Hi-Five and Lal Toofan?
(a) United Breweries
(b) Millennium Alcobev
(c) Shaw Wallace
(d) Mohan Meakins
Answer : (c)

8. Which company owns the footwear brand - Stryde?
(a) Woodland
(b) Bata
(c) Tata International
(d) Hindustan Lever
Answer : (c)

9. It was the brand that made David Ogilvy famous. Which shirt brand's ads had the famous man with an eye patch in the 1950s, which catapulted David Ogilvy to fame?
(a) Van Heusen
(b) Arrow Shirts
(c) Hathaway
(d) Dockers
Answer : (c)

10. Which TV channel has been in the news for its coverage of the Bin Laden crisis, especially for having carried all broadcasts of Osama Bin Laden to audiences in West Asia?
(a) Star Asia
(b) BBC Asia
(c) Al Jazeera
(d) Khaleed Times
Answer : (c)

30. The Essar group of companies has been promoted by
(a) Ruias
(b) Ambanis
(c) Goenkas
(d) Kanorias
Answer : A

31. One of the following liquor brands is not owned by United Breweries
(a) Kalyani Black Label
(b) Blue Riband
(c) McDowells
(d) Bagpiper
Answer : (d)

32. Amtrex air conditioners has a technical collaboration with
(a) Sanyo
(b) Mitsubishi
(c) Hitachi
(d) Carrier
Answer : (d)

33. Marlboro Cigarette is owned by
(a) ITC
(b) Godfrey-Philips
(c) Philip Morris
(d) British American Tobacco
Answer : (c)

34. Who is the CEO of Microsoft?
(a) Bill Gates
(b) Paul Allen
(c) Larry Ellison
(d) Steve Ballnes
Answer : (d)

35. One of the following is not an Insurance Company
(a) ICICI Prudential
(b) HDFC Natwest
(c) OM Kotak Mahindra
(d) Birla Sun Life
Answer : (b)

36. What is the currency of Portugal?
(a) Escudo
(b) Guilder
(c) Mark
(d) Schilling
Answer : (a)

37. One of the following personalities is not associated with the Indian auto sector
(a) Suresh Krishna
(b) Venu Srinivasan
(c) Anand Mahindra
(d) Venugopal Dhoot
Answer : (d)

38. One of the following companies is not in the area of air-conditioning & refrigeration (a) BPL
(b) Thermax
(c) Lloyd
(d) Carrier Aircon
Answer : (c)

39. How many countries are a part of the European union?
(a) 18
(b) 15
(c) 21
(d) 12
Answer : (b)

40. Who is the attorney general of United States of America?
(a) Ashcroft
(b) Powell
(c) Rumsfeld
(d) Cheney
Answer : (a)

41. When was the generic domain name (Top Level Domain - TLD) .com introduced?
(a) 1989
(b) 1985
(c) 1994
(d) 1991
Answer : (b)

42. Who is the prime minister of Israel?
(a) Benajamin Netanyahu
(b) Ariel Sharon
(c) Shaul Mofaz
(d) Goldamyer
Answer : (b)

43. What was the significant about the purchase of a kilo of lychees on the French island of Reunion, located in the Indian Ocean?
(a) They were the first lot of lychees exported from India.
(b) It was the first official purchase using the new currency Euro.
(c) It was done by to commemorate the release of the new France with Princess Diana's image on it.
(d) None of these
Answer : (b)

44. Which brand had the highest number of Web searches in 2001?
(a) Google
(b) Marlboro
(c) Intel
(d) Play Station
Answer : (d)

45. What is common to all of the following names - Eduardo Camano, Adolfo Rodriguez Saa, Ramon Puerta and Fernando de la Rua?
(a) They were all former Presidents of Argentina.
(b) They are the dreaded drug lords of South America
(c) They own together 70% of the world's Silver mines.
(d) None of these
Answer : (a)

46. The video games X box is a product of (a) Sega (b) Sony (c) Intel (d) Microsoft Answer : (d) 47. It was acknowledged as the second-most dangerous computer virus in history, after the Love Bug virus. Name this virus, which struck in 2001
(a) Melissa
(b) Code Red
(c) C-Brain
(d) Major Domo
Answer : (b)

48. What does the letters XP stand for in the product Microsoft XP?
(a) Extended product
(b) Extra Pampering
(c) Experience
(d) Entry level product
Answer : (c)

49. Which business and media tycoon won the elections to become Head of State in Italy amidst widespread clouds of scandal? (a) Guillani Giovanni (b) Joe Pacci (c) Antonio Machiaveli (d) Silvio Berusconi Answer : (d) 50. Which city is hosting the 14th Asian Games in 2004?
(a) Manila
(b) Busan
(c) Beijing
(d) Bangkok
Answer : (b)

51. Under what name is MTNL marketing its GSM based mobile telephony?
(a) Swarna
(b) Dolphin
(c) Speed
(d) Vayu
Answer : (b)

52. What is the name of the branded petrol with cleansing additives that is being marketed by HPCL? (a) Power (b) Premium (c) Speed (d) Clean X Answer : (a) 53. Under what name is MTNL marketing its CDMA based WiLL service in Mumbai and Delhi?
(a) Dolphin
(b) Swarna
(c) Garuda
(d) Seema
Answer : (c)

54. To which business group did the Ambanis of Reliance Group sell their holding in Larsen and Toubro?
(a) RP Goenkas
(b) A V Birla
(c) Kanorias
(d) Mittals
Answer : (b)

55. Name the brand that was launched and promoted by a famous father-son duo.
(a) ICICI Credit cards
(b) Parket Beta
(c) Maruti Versa
(d) All of these.
Answer : (c)

56. What is the sub brand of the new car that Toyota is launching in India?
(a) Accord
(b) Jupiter
(c) C Planet
(d) Camry
Answer : (d)

57. With which brand would you identify the famous advertising slogan 'Think Different'?
(a) Apple
(b) IBM
(c) Wipro
(d) None of these
Answer : (a)

58. Which country is the company Nestle head quartered? (a) Sweden (b) Switzerland (c) The Netherlands (d) Luxemburg Answer : (b) 59. What is the brand name of the range of shoes and apparel for children under the age of five, that Reebok plans to introduce shortly?
(a) Weebok
(b) Kids
(c) Kidsport
(d) Tyke
Answer : (a)

60. Which multinational packaged food company has an equity stake in Britannia?
(a) Danone
(b) Heinz
(c) Frito Lays
(d) Schweppes
Answer : (a)

61. Who is the chairperson of Bharti Group?
(a) Raj Mittal
(b) Alok Mittal
(c) Sunil Mittal
(d) Ramen Mittal
Answer : (c)

62. Which billionaire businessman has been elected Mayor of New York, replacing the popular Rudy Giuliani?
(a) William Clay Ford
(b) Larry Ellison
(c) James Walton
(d) Michael Bloomberg
Answer : (d)

63. Which insurance company, launched recently in India, will be using Snoopy from the cartoon series Peanuts in its advertising?
(a) Aviva
(b) HDFC Standard
(c) MetLife
(d) Sun Life
Answer : (c)

64. Which is the home country of the famous design firm Ikea?
(a) Finland
(b) Sweden
(c) Switzerland
(d) Denmark
Answer : (b)

65. 'One world. One family. One festival' - is the slogan used in advertising
(a) Chinese New year
(b) Hong Kong's annual shopping festival
(c) Dubai's shopping festival
(d) None of these
Answer : (c)

66. Which companies chips power more than 60% of the world's cell phones?
(a) Nokia
(b) Intel
(c) Motorola
(d) Texas Instruments
Answer : (d)

67. Who is the famous author of the book What they don't teach you at Harvard Business School?
(a) Stephen R Covey
(b) Mack McCormak
(c) John Love
(d) None of these
Answer : (b)

68. Who is the RBI governor?
(a) Venkatraman
(b) Brijesh Mishra
(c) Ranjith Sau
(d) Bimal Jalan
Answer : (d)

69. Who is the Vice President of United States?
(a) Al Gore
(b) Rumsfeld
(c) Powell
(d) Cheney
Answer : (d)

70. Which is the leading international audit firm that is facing serious charges on account of lapse in accounting practices?
(a) Ferguson
(b) PWH
(c) Arthur Andersen
(d) KPMG
Answer : (c)

71. Which family owns the Hero group of companies?
(a) Munjals
(b) Mansingh
(c) Firodias
(d) Hindujas
Answer : (a)

72. Who led the "Ocean to Sky" expedition that travelled along the Ganga (Ganges) river to its source?
(a) Sir Edmund Hillary
(b) Tenzing Norgay
(c) Chris Bonington
(d) Doug Scott
Answer : (a)

73. Hero Global is a venture promoted by the Munjal group
(a) to market Hero Honda two wheelers in the overseas market.
(b) to sell Hero bicycles in the overseas market.
(c) to build a automobile design lab of international repute.
(d) to set up company owned dealer network in India.
Answer : (c)

74. J. D. Power is a name associated with
(a) an independent power producing company in New Delhi.
(b) a power plant equipment manufacturing company.
(c) a automotive battery manufacturing company.
(d) an automobile customer survey organization.
Answer : (d)

75. What does ICANN stand for?
(a) Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers
(b) International Center for Agro Nutrients and Nourishment
(c) Indian Council for Algorithm, Numbers and Notions.
(d) International council for Approved Names and Numbers.
Answer : (a)

76. "Connecting People," is the by line of which company
(a) Philips
(b) Motorola
(c) Ericsson
(d) Nokia
Answer : (d)

77. Which founding father pioneered the idea of a national bank?
(a) Hamilton
(b) Jefferson
(c) Washington
(d) Adams
Answer : (a)

78. Who was Karl Marx's main collaborator on his famous works?
(a) V I Lenin
(b) Max Weber
(c) Fredrick Engles
(d) Joseph Stalin
Answer : (c)

79. Which of the following foreign partner / collaborator pair is not Correct?
(a) HTA; J.Walter Thomson
(b) Chaitra; Leo Burnett
(c) O and M; WPP Group
(d) Mudra; DMB&B
Answer : (d)

80. Hewlett Packard, the famous Computer company is named after
(a) Its promoters, Hewlett and Packard
(b) The city in which they commenced their operation initially
(c) The street in which their first office was located.
(d) None of these
Answer : (a)

81. Who's 'curve' did President Reagan use as the basis for his 'Trickle Down' economic policy?
(a) Keynes
(b) Ricardo
(c) Laffer
(d) Smith
Answer : (c)

82. Which group of people have been involved in the terrorist activities and rampant killing spree after the death of King Birendra in Nepal?
(a) The Gurkhas
(b) The Maoists
(c) The Khukris
(d) The Awomi clan
Answer : (b)

83. This company is the first to develop a new handheld computer series featuring a combination of Intel components and Microsoft software?
(a) HP
(b) Sony
(c) Compaq
(d) Acer
Answer : (a)

84. Which of the following companies was forced to shutdown its digital music service because of music industry lawsuits for piracy?
(a) Musiccity
(b) Morpheus
(c) Livewire
(d) Napster
Answer : (d)

85. Who was sued recently by BIAX for infringement of computer patents?
(a) HP
(b) Compaq
(c) Microsoft
(d) Apple
Answer : (d)

86. Which country is the largest producer of natural rubber in the world?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Indonesia
(c) Thailand
(d) Burma
Answer : (c)

87. With which of the following companies has the Department of Posts and Telegraph of India tied up to provide a comprehensive range of financial services?
(a) LIC of India
(b) Corporation Bank
(c) Master Card International
(d) Visa International
Answer : (c)

88. Which cable network is to be the sole provider of sports information to MSN?
(a) STAR Sports
(b) ESPN
(c) Sportstock.com
(d) Channel 9
Answer : (a)

89. Who is the current Defense Secretary of the United States of America?
(a) Donald Rumsfeld
(b) Colin Powell
(c) Mr. Ashcroft
(d) Dick Cheney
Answer : (b)

90. Which are the countries that are slated to host the 2002 Soccer World Cup?
(a) Japan and Thailand
(b) Mexico and Brazil
(c) Germany and Poland
(d) Japan and S.Korea
Answer : (d)

91. Which antibiotic can cure Anthrax, if detected at an early stage?
(a) Amoxycillin
(b) Erythromycin
(c) Cephalospirin
(d) Ciprofloxacin
Answer : (d)

92. The farmers of _______________ were involved in violent protests against falling rice prices and US-led globalization as symbolized by WTO?
(a) France
(b) Indonesia
(c) Denmark
(d) S.Korea
Answer : (d)

93. Which of the following chemicals has been recently allowed by the Government of India to be mixed with petrol?
(a) Methanol
(b) Ethanol
(c) Kerosene
(d) Butanol
Answer : (b)

94. Who is the present men's champion of US Open?
(a) Pete Sampras
(b) Lleyton Hewitt
(c) Andre Agassi
(d) Patrick Rafter
Answer : (b)

95. Which is the longest running stage play in the world?
(a) The Cats
(b) The Mouse Trap
(c) Three Blind Mice
(d) Romeo and Juliet
Answer : (b)

96. "Be the first to know" is the baseline of which company?
(a) BBC
(b) STAR News
(c) CNBC
(d) CNN
Answer : (d)

97. Which advertising agency took over the agency Saatchi and Saatchi last year to become one of the largest advertising firms in the world?
(a) Euro RSCG
(b) Publicis
(c) Young and Rubicam
(d) Havas
Answer : (b)

98. India's first private FM radio station Radio City opened in Bangalore recently. Which company is the promoter behind this venture?
(a) The Times of India
(b) Mid-Day
(c) Star India
(d) Zee
Answer : (c)

99. Which bathing soap advertises with the baseline, 'For total skincare since 1918' in India?
(a) Camay
(b) Mysore Sandal
(c) Hamam
(d) Lux
Answer : (b)

100. The NewYork Mayor Rudolph Guiliani rejected a $10 mn donation offered by this billionaire prince.
(a) Prince Awaleed Bin Talal of S.Arabia
(b) Prince Ahmed Bin Tariq of S.Arabia
(c) Prince Md. Shah of Iran
(d) Prince Khaleel Mohammed of Persia
Answer : (a)

101. Which one of the following partnership in the domestic insurance sector is inCorrect?
(a) HDFC - Standard Life
(b) Birla - Sun Life
(c) Tata - Allianz
(d) Max - New York Life
Answer : (c)

102. As per the latest National Readership Survey 2001, which newspaper has become the most widely read daily in the country?
(a) Daily Thanti (Tamil)
(b) Malayala Manorama
(c) Dainik Bhaskar (Hindi)
(d) Dainik Jagran (Hindi)
Answer : (c)

103. "Everything from cancer to heart attacks. Covered for 70 paise a day," is the baseline of an advertisement by
(a) Birla Sun Life
(b) Cancer Institute WIA
(c) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(d) OM Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance
Answer : (c)

104. Which Indian woman was recently included in the Fortune magazine's global list of 50 most powerful women in business?
(a) Lalita Gupte
(b) Meena Venkatesh
(c) Rama Bijapurkar
(d) Tina Ambani
Answer : (a)

105. As per the recent Global Competitiveness Report from the World Economic Forum, which country replaced US as the most competitive economy in the world?
(a) Canada
(b) Sweden
(c) Finland
(d) Singapore
Answer : (c)

106. What is common to Bethlehem Steel, Polaroid and Swissair?
(a) All companies owned by GE
(b) All recently applied for bankruptcy protection
(c) Their founders committed suicide
(d) All of these companies were recently targets of successful hostile takeover
Answer : (b)

107. What famous brand name is derived from a combination of two words, which mean 'dead' in French and 'one' in German?
(a) Dettol
(b) Mortein
(c) Martini
(d) Ritter
Answer : (b)

108. Which is the longest running TV cartoon in history, first launched by Warner Brothers in 1969 exclusively for television, and is now a popular fare on the Cartoon Network?
(a) Scooby Doo
(b) Tom and Jerry
(c) Popeye
(d) Johnny Bravo
Answer : (a)

109. Which company has recently launched a range of biscuits in India following its takeover of Nutrine confectionery?
(a) Hindustan Lever
(b) Marico
(c) Parke Davis
(d) Sara Lee
Answer : (d)

110. In the latest Forbes List of wealthiest Americans, 3 out of the top 4 richest men in USA have made their wealth from one company. Which one ?
(a) Standard Oil (Exxon)
(b) Microsoft
(c) De Beers
(d) Berkshire Hathaway
Answer : (b)

111. Which is the third highest peak in India?
(a) Kanchenjunga
(b) Nanga Parbat
(c) Gasher Brum
(d) Dunagiri
Answer : (b)

112. Which is the largest airport in the world?
(a) Singapore airport
(b) International airport at Kaula Lumpur
(c) Heathrow at London
(d) King Khalid at Saudi Arabia
Answer : (d)
113. In which year did Alexander the great die?
(a) 332 B.C
(b) 328 B.C
(c) 323 B.C
(d) 356 B.C
Answer : (c)

114. In which year did Mahatma Gandhi launch The Dandi March?
(a) 1924
(b) 1930
(c) 1941
(d) 1942
Answer : (b)

115. Eugenics is the study of
(a) the development of embryos
(b) the merits of legalizing mercy killing
(c) the production of better offspring by careful selection of parents
(d) genetical composition of plant population in relation to their habitats
Answer : (c)

116. In which year did Thomas Alva Edison invent the electric lamp?
(a) 1854
(b) 1879
(c) 1904
(d) 1888
Answer : (b)

117. What is the measure of the length of a standard tennis court?
(a) 54 ft
(b) 28 ft
(c) 84 ft
(d) 78 ft
Answer : (d)

118. Which is the first Asian country to host the Commonwealth Games?
(a) S. Korea
(b) Japan
(c) Malaysia
(d) China
Answer : (c)

119. Who is the president of the World Bank?
(a) Michel Camdessus
(b) John Wolfensohn
(c) Emeka Anyaoku
(d) Jose Maria Ruda
Answer : (b) 120.

Who was the first Prime Minister of Great Britain?
(a) Richard Travithick
(b) Robert Walpole
(c) Sir George Cayley
(d) Robert Peary
Answer : (b)

121. Which advertising agency is behind the setting-up, in 1991, of MICA, India's first college focussed on advertising and communications?
(a) Ogilvy and Mather
(b) Saatchi and Saatchi
(c) Mudra
(d) Hindustan Thomson Associates
Answer : (c)

122. What famous car brand, originally from the former Czechoslovakia, was taken over by Volkswagen in the 1990s?
(a) Skoda
(b) Saab
(c) Piaggio
(d) Volvo
Answer : (a)

123. What is the title of the original BBC TV series on which the Hindi TV series, Kamzor Kadi Kaun, based?
(a) Who wants to be a millionaire?
(b) Treasure mine
(c) Mastermind
(d) The weakest link
Answer : (d)

124. The loyalty program of which company is known as "First Citizen's Club"?
(a) Shopper's Stop
(b) ABN Amro Bank
(c) Taj group of Hotels
(d) Air India
Answer : (a)

125. The following is the baseline found in the ad of which product "The man with the smooth edge"
(a) Four Square cigarettes
(b) Gillette Mach 3 shaving system
(c) Palmolive shaving cream
(d) None of these
Answer : (a)

126. Which company has been ranked the 'World's Most Admired Company' in the rankings by Fortune magazine in 2002?
(a) Microsoft
(b) General Electric
(c) IBM
(d) Fedex
Answer : (b)

127. McDonald's, in an unrelated diversification, is planning to set up a chain of hotels. Name the new brand.
(a) Pleasant stay
(b) Golden Arches
(c) McStay
(d) Holidayz
Answer : (b)

128. Which company unsuccessfully launched a soap under the brand Protex in India?
(a) SmithKline Beecham
(b) Hindustan Lever
(c) Reckitt and Colman
(d) Colgate Palmolive
Answer : (d)

129. Calloway, is a leading international brand of
(a) Condoms
(b) Guns
(c) Binoculars
(d) Golf equipment
Answer : (d)

130. Which famous CEO was featured in the endorsement ad for Microsoft XP with the quote, "When I saw Windows XP in action, I was amazed. How did Microsoft get hold of my wishlist?"?
(a) Ratan Tata
(b) Azim Premji
(c) N R Narayana Murthy
(d) Arun Jain
Answer : (c)

131. Which automobile major has made a debut in the Formula One racing circuit in 2002 with its team led by the drivers Allan McNish and Mike Salo?
(a) Honda
(b) Jaguar
(c) Saab
(d) Toyota
Answer : (d)

132. Which famous company started as Asahi Optical in 1919 - before adopting its current name in 1957?
(a) Yashica
(b) Asahi Glasses
(c) Pentax
(d) Nikon
Answer : (c)

133. What brand name was given , in 1924, by the Mayor of Tokyo when he released the first watch produced by Shokosha Watch Company?
(a) Seiko
(b) Citizen
(c) Tissot
(d) None of these
Answer : (b)

134. The advertisement of which product carried the baseline 'Mom said, "Always boil the water". Moms are seldom wrong'
(a) Ion Exchange
(b) Zero B
(c) Ford Ikon
(d) KLM Airline
Answer : (c)

135. Who has authored the latest business best-seller *Big Brands, Big Trouble?
(a) Al Ries
(b) Laura Ries
(c) Naomi
(d) Jack Trout
Answer : (d)

136. Which company owns the famous cigarette brands Charminar and Charms?
(a) Godfrey Philips
(b) Philip Morris
(c) ITC
(d) VST Industries
Answer : (d)

137. What is the name of the instrument used to measure blood pressure?
(a) Barometer
(b) Hygrometer
(c) Hydrometer
(d) Sphygmomanometer
Answer : (d)

138. At what price is the initial public offering of Canara Bank being issued at?
(a) Rs.15
(b) Rs.35
(c) Rs.60
(d) None of these
Answer : (b)

139. Nicolas Leonard Sadi Carnot, the noted French physicist is associated with what branch of study?
(a) Thermodynamics
(b) Sub atomic particle theory
(c) Superconductivity
(d) None of these
Answer : (a)

140. Identify the odd man out
(a) Standard and Poor
(b) Moody's
(c) Forrester
(d) ICRA
Answer : (d)

141. Royal Stag brand of Whisky is owned by
(a) United Breweries
(b) Shaw Wallace and Co
(c) Seagram
(d) Mohan Meakin
Answer : (c)

142. Iodex brand of pain balm is owned by
(a) Smithkline Beecham
(b) Wyeth Laboratories
(c) Glaxo
(d) Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
Answer : (a)

143. Who is the author who created the character Dilbert?
(a) David Scott
(b) Scott Robert
(c) Robert Williams
(d) Scott Adams
Answer : (d)

144. Which of the year in which Md. Ghazni first invaded India?
(a) 1220 A.D
(b) 1001 A.D
(c) 1348 A.D
(d) 1196 A.D
Answer : (b)

145. Who invented Parachute?
(a) Leonardo da Vinci
(b) Scanderberg
(c) Sigismund
(d) Van Gogh
Answer : (a)

146. Which of the following countries fought the first of the opium wars?
(a) Russia - China
(b) Britain - Indonesia
(c) China - Britain
(d) Japan - China
Answer : (c)

147. Beech King and Cessna are popular models of:
(a) Cars
(b) Aircraft
(c) Ships
(d) Transport vans
Answer : (b)

148. Cash Reserve Ratio ( CRR) and Stautory Liquidity Ratio (SLR ) are terms most closely related to which of the following industries/markets:
(a) Stock Exchange
(b) Banking
(c) Mutual Fund
(d) Income Tax
Answer : (b)

149. Dr. Pepper is a famous brand of:
(a) Iced tea
(b) Peppermint
(c) Soft Drinks
(d) None of these
Answer : (c)

150. Mr. Shiv Nadar is the Chairman of which of the following groups of companies?
(a) Wipro
(b) HCL
(c) Aptech
(d) None of these
Answer : (b)

151. Lloyd's is a world leader in which of the following industries?
(a) Garment
(b) Insurance
(c) Commodity Trading
(d) Banking
Answer : (b)

152. Jeffrey Immelt took over as the CEO from a legend of which US corporate giant?
(a) Oracle
(b) Boeing
(c) General Electric
(d) Federal Express
Answer : (c)

153. The management strategy with the acronym CRM can be expanded as:
(a) Concrete Relationship Management
(b) Customer Relationship Management
(c) Correct Relationship Management
(d) Constructive Relationship Management
Answer : (b)

154. Sudha, Akshata and Rohan are the wife, daughter and son respectively of:
(a) Nandan Nilekani
(b) Swraj Paul
(c) Narayana Murthy
(d) Azim Premji
Answer : (c)

155. Which group owns Crompton Greaves?
(a) Mittals
(b) Ruias
(c) Thapars
(d) Ranas
Answer : (c)

156. Kenwood corporation is a(an) ____________ company
(a) Japanese
(b) American
(c) British
(d) German
Answer : (a)

157. The following brands can be associated with which of the following products?Montecristo, Ramon Allones, Romeo Y Julieta.
(a) Cigarettes
(b) Cigars
(c) Condoms
(d) Liquour
Answer : (b)

158. In 1974, this US president resigned to avoind impeachmennt. Who?
(a) Jimmy Carter
(b) John F. Kennedy
(c) Richard Nixon
(d) Ronald Reagan
Answer : (c)

159. Esperanto, invented by the Russian scholar Zamenhof, is an artificial:
(a) Lung
(b) Language
(c) Microscope
(d) Car
Answer : (b)

160. King Hussein was the king of:
(a) Egypt
(b) Poland
(c) Iraq
(d) Jordan
Answer : (d)

161. The expansion for the BIS, in the context of the banking industry is:
(a) Bank for International Settlements
(b) Bank for Industrial Settlements
(c) Bank for Industrial Sectors
(d) Bank for International Services
Answer : (a)

162. The expansion for BIFR, in the context of the Indian Industry is:
(a) Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction
(b) Bureau for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction
(c) Board for Investment and Financial Reconstruction
(d) Bureau for Investment and Financial Reconstruction
Answer : (a)

163. MSNBC is a media channel owned by:
(a) The US government
(b) Microsoft
(c) Time Warner
(d) None of these
Answer : (b)

164. Chaebols are the industrial conglomerates of which of the following countries?
(a) China
(b) Vietnam
(c) South Korea
(d) Japan
Answer : (c)

165. Cartier, Piaget, Omega and Rado are all brands of:
(a) Cameras
(b) Suits
(c) Watches
(d) Pens
Answer : (c)

166. Augusto Pinochet was the dictator of which of the following countries?
(a) Argentina
(b) Chile
(c) Brazil
(d) Egypt
Answer : (b)

167. Prithvi is a:
(a) Surface-to-air missile
(b) Surface-to-surface missile
(c) Air-to-Surface missile
(d) Air-to-air missile
Answer : (b)

168. The first non-congress Prime Minister of India was:
(a) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(b) Morarji Desai
(c) Deve Gowda
(d) V.P.Singh
Answer : (b)

169. What is the Russian word that means "restructuring"?
(a) Glasnost
(b) Perestroika
(c) Mir
(d) None of these
Answer : (b)

170. What commonly used product was invented by Whitcomb Judson in 1893 but had no demand till the late 1910s when orders came for troop uniforms?
(a) Cigarette lighters
(b) Zippers
(c) Walkie Talkies
(d) Canned Soya
Answer : (b)

171. Mars, the fourth planet from the sun, is named after the Roman god of:
(a) Peace
(b) War
(c) Love
(d) Marriages
Answer : (b)

172. During the reign of which king did Mahayanism formally come into existence?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Kanishka
(c) Chandra Gupta
(d) Ajatashatru
Answer : (b)

173. Who was the founder of Sunga Dynasty?
(a) Pushyamitra
(b) Agnimitra
(c) Devabuthi
(d) Kirtivarman
Answer : (a)

174. Who was the first Muslim ruler of Delhi?
(a) Iltumish
(b) Allauddin Khalji
(c) Mahmud of Ghazni
(d) Qutbuddin Aibak
Answer : (d)

175. Lord Dalhousie introduced the first telegraph line in 1853, which ran between (a) Mumbai and Calcutta
(b) Calcutta and Agra
(c) Mumbai and Thana
(d) Mumbai and Chennai
Answer : (b)

176. What is the new economy term that is used to describe a new product or service that uses new technology, which can destroy competitors and or sometime even the entire industry?
(a) Melissa
(b) Virus
(c) Killer App
(d) Widget
Answer : (c)

177. When there is one buyer and many sellers in a market - what is this situation called?
(a) Monopoly
(b) Monopsony
(c) Monotony
(d) Oligopoly
Answer : (b)

178. Which credit card company has recently issued an affinity card targeted at workingwomen under the sub-brand Diva?
(a) Standard Chartered
(b) Citibank
(c) HSBC
(d) ICICI
Answer : (a)

179. Whats common to: Devil Dx, Target, Neon, Queen, Miss India?
(a) Original names suggested for Femina magazine brand name
(b) All names of successful knap sack brands
(c) All bicycles models of Hero Cycles
(d) All sub-brands of Bombay Dyeing's range of clothing.
Answer : (c)

180. By taking over which mutual fund company has Franklin Templeton Investments become the largest private sector mutual fund company in India?
(a) Pioneer ITI
(b) SBI Mutual Fund
(c) Sundaram Newton
(d) IDBI Principal
Answer : (a)

181. Which famous CEO, currently applauded for turning around the fortunes of a famous computer company, reportedly takes home a salary of $1 per year?
(a) Steve Case
(b) Steve Jobs
(c) Larry Ellison
(d) Jim Clark
Answer : (b)

182. What was unique about the purchase of a Gulfstream V business jet by American Internet tycoon Mark Cuban in 1999 for $40 million?
(a) It was the first sale of this model of Jet by Gulf Stream
(b) It was the first sale of aircraft by payment made in terms of Euros
(c) It was the first Euro payment to be made by an individual
(d) It was the first sale of an aircraft through the Internet
Answer : (d)

183. Name the world's largest television network that is beamed to over 210 countries?
(a) MSNBC
(b) STAR
(c) CNN
(d) BBC
Answer : (c)

184. 'What makes ___ such an efficient air conditioner. Well, let's begin by staying silent'. Which air conditioner advertisement carries this tag line?
(a) Amtrex
(b) Daikin
(c) Voltas
(d) Carrier Aircon
Answer : (b)

185. Which TV channel has bagged the exclusive cable and satellite TV rights for live telecast in India of the 2003 Cricket World Cup?
(a) Sony
(b) STAR Sports
(c) STAR ESPN
(d) Channel Nine
Answer : (a)

186. The Indian Government has approved in the end of 2001 the cultivation of genetically modified cotton called 'BT Cotton'. Which multinational company is the major beneficiary of this decision?
(a) Cargill
(b) BASF
(c) Monsanto
(d) All of these
Answer : (c)

187. Which Indian business group holds the maximum stake in the mobile cellular service provider Spice?
(a) Aditya Birla group
(b) Bharti group
(c) Essar group
(d) BK Modi group
Answer : (b)

188. Name the Greek Goddess of Victory - better known to us as a famous brand name?
(a) Puma
(b) Mars
(c) Nike
(d) Casablanca
Answer : (c)

189. In the late 1860s, there was a shortage of ivory - commonly used for making billiard balls. The search for a substitute led to the growth of a modern industry. What was it ?
(a) Fibre glass
(b) Plastics
(c) Vulcanized rubber
(d) Glass wool
Answer : (b)

190. 'The world's local bank' - is the tag line of which bank (a) ABN Amro (b) Standard Chartered Bank (c) Hong Kong and Shangai Banking Corporation (d) Rabo Bank Answer : (c)
191. Which country accounts for the highest foreign direct investments (inflows) into India?
(a) US
(b) Japan
(c) Mauritius
(d) Channel Islands
Answer : (c)

192. Loggerhead, Atlantic Ridley, Painted and Green are four different species of:
(a) Dogs
(b) Snakes
(c) Turtles
(d) Dinosaurs
Answer : (c)

193. Benito Mussolini was a dictator of which country?
(a) Germany
(b) Poland
(c) Italy
(d) USSR
Answer : (c)

194. Which country joined the World Trade Organization(WTO) on Dec. 11, 2001?
(a) South Korea
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) Brazil
Answer : (b)

195. Slobodan miloseivc is a former president of which country?
(a) Belgium
(b) Yugoslavia
(c) Poland
(d) Albania
Answer : (b)

196. Who was the first Indian Governor-General of India?
(a) Lord Mountbatten
(b) Rajagopalachari
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) None of these
Answer : (b)

197. Who wrote the famous poetic drama 'Faust'?
(a) Leonardo da Vinci
(b) Wolfgang Von Goethe
(c) Anton Chekov
(d) Voltaire
Answer : (b)

198. Who was the last Guru of the Sikhs?
(a) Guru Govind Singh
(b) Guru Tek Bahadur Singh
(c) Guru Nanak
(d) None of these
Answer : (a)

199. Which of the following terms denote the superstitious fear of the number thirteen?
(a) Thirteephobia
(b) Triskadekahobia
(c) Tridecaphobia
(d) None of these
Answer : (b)

200. How long did the Kurushektra war last?
(a) Fourteen years
(b) 27 days
(c) 13 months
(d) 18 days
Answer : (d)

JANUARY 2014

 

JANUARY 2014 GENERAL AWARENESS UPDATES


1.The 66th Army Day is being observed on 15 January 2014. The day is celebrated in recognition of the appointment of General K M Cariappa as the first Commander-in-Chief of independent India. He succeeded British Army General Roy Butcher on this day in 1948.

2.RBI fixes rupee reference rate at 61.5885 against USD. In a press release issued by RBI, the exchange rates for the pound and yen against the rupee were quoted at 101.0914 and 58.99 per 100 yen, based on reference rates for the dollar and cross-currency quotes at noon. The reference rate is based on the noon rates of select banks and the SDR-Rupee rate would be based on this rate, the release added.

3.The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to appointed Anand Sinha, deputy governor, an advisor to the central bank for a period of three months after he retires on the coming Saturday. This is the first time an RBI deputy governor would have an advisory role after retirement, though there are instances of executive directors (EDs, the rank lower to this) having one.
4.The Union Government extended the term of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) Chairman U K. Sinha for a period of two years yesterday. He succeeded C B Bhave as chairman of SEBI in 2011 for a period of three years. After this extension, his term was going to complete in February 2014.

5.The World Bank has projected India’s economy will grow over 6 per cent in 2014-15 and 7.1 per cent by 2016-17 as global demand recovers and domestic investment increases. In China, growth is estimated to stay flat in 2014 at 7.7 per cent, slowing to 7.5 per cent for the next two years, reflecting deleveraging and less reliance on policy-induced investment.

6.Karnataka is the first state in the country to provide universal health coverage for tertiary care to all the sections of society. As many as 1.12 crore people in Karnataka are covered under the newly launched Rajiv Arogya Bhagya, for Above Poverty Line families. The Scheme entails the beneficiary to pay only 10% of the cost of treatment or procedures. It aims at providing subsidized healthcare to virtually every citizen in the State with Above Poverty Line (APL) card. Under the scheme, APL family members are entitled for health check up to 1.5 lakh rupees per annum. In special cases, if the expenditure exceeds 1.5 lakh rupees, the government grants another 50000 rupees. The BPL families are already covered under health scheme through Vajpayee Arogya Sree programme.

7.Senior IAS officer Rajeev Kher has been appointed Secretary in Department of Commerce. Kher, a 1980-batch IAS officer of Uttar Pradesh cadre, is presently Special Secretary, Department of Commerce under Ministry of Commerce and Industry. He will take over from S R Rao, a 1978-batch IAS officer of Gujarat cadre, after his retirement on January 31, a press release issued today by Ministry of Personnel said.

8.Former Supreme Court judge and National Green Tribunal Chairperson Swatanter Kumar on Wednesday moved the Delhi High Court seeking to restrain the media from reporting the alleged sexual assault case of his former woman law intern. Justice Kumar has also sought a whopping Rs five crore as damages from two English news channels and a leading English daily for defaming him in the case.

9.Kerala-based writer Anees Salim won The Hindu Prize for Best Fiction 2013 for his second novel, Vanity Bagh for consistent writing and humour and imagination. “The book is a very comic account of a young man from a minority group from a place called Vanity Bagh, also called Little Pakistan.  It is about physical cities, both real and imagined,” said writer Timeri N. Murari, one of the jury members. The Hindu Prize for Best Fiction recognises the contribution of Indian writers to literary culture. It comprises a cash component of Rs. 5 lakh and a plaque. Manu Joseph won the first The Hindu Prize for Best Fiction in 2010 for his debut novel Serious Men.

10.The US handed over to India three stolen antique sculptures, valued at over USD 1.5 million, in a display of cooperation between the two countries after a month-long tension over the arrest on an Indian diplomat in USA.

11.Former India captain Sourav Ganguly would be conferred with an honorary Doctor of Letters (D.Litt) degree by the prestigious Bengal Engineering and Science University (BESU), Shibpur, for his great contribution to Indian cricket. Sourav Ganguly has made great contribution to Indian cricket. His captaincy was brilliant. He has contributed to take Indian cricket to great heights in the arena of world cricket and for that we have decided to honour him with the D.Litt,” BESU Vice-chancellor Ajoy Roy said in Kolkata on Tuesday.

12.Renowned Marathi poet and activist Namdeo Dhasal passed away in Mumbai today after a prolonged illness. He was 64. Dhasal who was battling with colorectal cancer, died at the BombayHospital. Dhasal was one of the founders of the militant Dalit Panther movement. He was also a pioneer of the Dalit literature movement.

13.Akhilesh Das Gupta is set to be re-elected president of the Badminton Association of India (BAI) as he remained the only candidate for the coveted post at the end of the filing of the nominations. General secretary Vijai Sinha would also be re-elected unopposed when the BAI’s annual general meeting takes place here on January 25 during the Syed Modi International Grand Prix Gold Tournament.

AWARDS & HONOURS

1) Which film has been adjudged “Best Motion Picture ” at 71st annual Golden Globe Awards ?
Ans:- 12 Years a Slave.

2) Who has won the DSC prize 2014 for South Asian literature for his book Chronicles of a Corpse Bearer on 18 January 2014?
Ans:- Cyrus Mistry.

3) Name the Indian Noted author and journalist has been awarded a Fellowship of King’s College London, the British institution’s highest honour on 16 January 2014 ? Ans:- Khushwant Singh.

4) Which state bagged 3rd Krishi Karman Award for 2012-13 for being the best performing state in overall agricultural production in the country on 18 January 2014?
Ans:- West Bengal.

5) Name the Indian born Scientist and Professor (Emeritus) at Stanford University on 21 January 2014 was awarded with prestigious ‘ 2014 Marconi Society Prize ‘ for developing the theory and application of MIMO (Multiple Input Multiple Output) antennas ?
Ans:- Arogyaswami Joseph Paulraj.

INTERNATIONAL

1) The Health Ministry of Japan on 1 January 2014 estimated that a quarter of the population is currently aged over 65 and the figure is expected to reach nearly 40 percent by ——– ?
Ans:- 2060.

2) Which government recently announced to build a new sanctuary to save World’s rarest Javan rhinos?
Ans:- Indonesia.

3) Parliamentary elections in North Korea, creating the 13th Supreme People’s Assembly, will be held on ———- ?
Ans:-  9 March 2014.

4)  The Parliament of Europe on 14 January 2014 signed a new carbon dioxide restriction treaty which seeks to slash emissions for a segment of transport across the European Union (EU) by 28% from year 2020. The treaty focuses on which transport segment?
Ans:- Commercial Vans.

5) The term ‘Euromaidan’ came to news recently, which stands for a huge spat of civil unrest and anti-government protests in a country.Which country is associated with these protests?
Ans:- Ukraine.

INDIA & WORLD

1) India on 1 January 2014 decided to send a team of senior officials to assess the political and security situation in ————- ?
Ans:- South Sudan.

2)Which country and India on 2 January 2014 signed an agreement on labour cooperation for domestic service workers recruitment ?
Ans:- Saudi Arabia.

3) Which country and India on 13 January 2014 signed a Letter of Intent (LOI) for co-operation in Iron and Steel Sector ?
Ans:- Canada.

4) Which country decided to be one of the partners in the proposed National Investment and Manufacturing Zones (NIMZ) in Andhra Pradesh on 6 January 2014?
Ans:- China.

5) Which country and India on on 18 January 2014 agreed to promote cooperation in renewable energy, especially in areas of solar energy and wind power ?
Ans:- United Arab Emirates (UAE)

NATIONAL

1) Pranab Mukherjee, the President of India on 1 January 2014 gave his assent to which bill which aims at regulating corruption in public domain?
Ans:- Lokpal and Lokayuktas Bill, 2013.

2) The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved the proposal for construction of a 220kV Transmission system from ——— on 2 January 2014 ?
Ans:- Alusteng (Srinagar) to Leh.

3) The Government of India on 10 January 2014 notified the new natural gas pricing formula.This new price mechanism would come into effect from which date?
Ans:- From 1 April 2014.

4) Name the programme for young persons of Overseas Indians introduced by Government of India in Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) on 8 January 2014?
Ans:- Know India Programme.

5) Union Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas launched LPG Connection Portability Scheme across the country on 22 January 2014. Name the present Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas?
Ans:- M Veerappa Moily

STATES

1) Union Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) officially launched the North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Project (NERCORMP) at —— on 6 January 2014 ?
Ans:- Changlang in Arunachal Pradesh.

2) Which state will launch its adult vaccination drive against Japanese Encephalitis (JE) from 22 February 2014 ?
Ans:- Assam.

3) Which state Government on 15 January 2014 decided to increase the reservation of Other Backward Classes (OBC) from 19.5 percent to 27 percent ?
Ans:- Goa.

4) Which state on 9 January 2014 became the first State in India to provide Universal Health Coverage to its population ?
Ans:- Karnataka.

5) The pilot project of Amul’s first “Any Time Milk” (ATM) vending machine to dispense milk on 24X7 basis was on 19 January 2014 installed at ——- ?
Ans:- Anand, Gujarat.

CONFERENCES

1) International Petroleum Conference 2014 (PETROTECH-2014) was held from 12th – 15th January 2014 at which place ?
Ans:- New Delhi.

SPORTS & GAMES

1) Corey Anderson ,who hit the fastest century in one-day international history on 1 January 2014 , belongs to which country ?
Ans:- New Zealand.

2)  Which player was awarded the Order of Prince Henry, one of the Portugal’s highest honours, by the Portugal’s president office on 3 January 2014?
Ans:- Cristiano Ronaldo.

3) Who won the Sydney International Tennis Tournament Women’s singles title on 10 January 2014 ?
Ans:- Tsvetana Pironkova of Bulgaria.

4) Who retained the Volvo Golf Champions title at the Durban Country Club held on 12 January 2014?
Ans:- South Africa’s Louis Oosthuizen.

5) Which Australian cricketer won the coveted Allan Border medal 2014 on 20 January 2014?
Ans:- Mitchell Johnson.

ECONOMY

1) Which entity was on 6 January 2014 selected by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to act as a local operating unit for issuing globally compatible Legal Entity Identifiers (LEIs) in India?
Ans:- The Clearing Corporation of India Limited – CCIL.

2) According to data provided by the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) and Seafood Exporters Association of India on 9 January 2014, which country has recently overtaken South – East Asia as the largest market for Indian seafood exports?
Ans:- The United States.

3) POSCO, the South Korean steel maker giant on 10 January 2014 received environment clearance from the Union Ministry of Environment and Forest (MoEF) in which state ?
Ans:- Odisha.

4) What is the name of world’ first Bitcoin storage service that insures deposits of the digital currency against hackers and accidental loss, which was opened on London on 12 January 2013?
Ans:- ‘Elliptic Vault’.

5) Which state became the first state to withdraw FDI in Multibrand Retail on 13 January 2013?
Ans:- Delhi.

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

1) Name the software to predict weather developed by researchers from National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM) recently?
Ans:-  Monitoring Climate Change (Moclic).

2) Which Meteorological Data Processing System was dedicated to the nation on 15 January 2014 on the occasion of 139th Foundation Day of India Meteorological Department (IMD)?
Ans:- INSAT 3D.

3) What is the name of India’s satellite-based flight navigation system which has been certified by aviation regulator DGCA, recently ?
Ans:- GAGAN.

4) Which country has recently carried out another successful test of its advanced missile defense system named ‘ Arrow 3 ‘ designed to intercept long – range missiles ?
Ans:- Israel.

5) Name India’s supercomputer rated 1st in India, 9th in the Asia Pacific Region and 44th in the world among the most power efficient computer systems as per the Green500 List?
Ans:- Param Yuva-II.

APPOINTMENTS this month

1) Who has been elected as the Speaker of the Delhi Assembly on 3 January 2014?
Ans:- M.S. Dhir.

2) Who was appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of  Uninor on 8 January 2014 ?
Ans:- Morten Karlsen Sorby.

3) Who has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of private insurer Future Generali India Life Insurance on 7 January 2014?
Ans:- Munish Sharda.

RESIGNATIONS this month

1) Garry Kenneth Toomey on 16 January 2014 resigned as the CEO of a prominent Indian airline company.Which airline is this?
Ans:-  Jet Airways

PEOPLE PASSED AWAY this month

1) Namdeo Dhasal, the firebrand writer and fierce fighter for Dalit rights who passed away on 15 January 2014 was a famous poet in which language?
Ans:- Marathi.

VISITORS to India this month

1) Name the South Korean President visited India from 15 – 18 January 2014 ?
Ans:-  Park Geun-Hye.

MISCELLANEOUS

1) Who retired as Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 20 January 2014?
Ans:- Anand Sinha.

2) Which Indian railway station’s platform number one has become the world’s longest platform as announced by Limca Book of Records on 11 January 2014?
Ans:- Gorakhpur railway station, Uttar Pradesh.

ABBREVIATIONS

1) What is the full form of  ‘ NASSCOM ‘ ?
Ans:- National Association of Software and Services Companies.

BOOKS IN NEWS

1) ‘Driven’, a book released recently, has been written by a former a Civil Servant Turned Entrepreneur. Who is he?
Ans:- Jagdish Khattar.

COMMITTEES IN NEWS

1) Who was the head of RBI’s committee on strengthening monetary policy framework, which in its recommendations has suggested that the target for inflation should be set at 4% with a band of +/- 2% around it ?
Ans:- Urjit Patel, Deputy Governor of the RBI.

DAYS & DATES

1) ‘ National Girl Child Day ‘ is observed on ———— ?
Ans:- January24.

GENERAL AWARENESS 2013

GENERAL AWARENESS UPDATES OF 2013

Month vise updates of general awareness in 2012 are given below.
Please click on the required links as under:

 

JANUARY 2013

FEBRUARY 2013

MARCH 2013

APRIL 2013

MAY 2013

JUNE 2013

JULY 2013

AUGUST to December Booster Edition 2013

 

 

 

 

 

UNION BUDGET 2013-14

Key Features of Budget 2013-2014


THE ECONOMY AND THE CHALLENGES

 ‰‰Getting back to potential growth rate of 8 percent is the challenge facing the country.
 Slowdown in Indian economy has to be seen in the context of slowing global economic growth from 3.9 per cent in 2011 to 3.2 per cent in 2012.
 However, no reason for gloom or pessimism. Of the large countries of the world only China and Indonesia growing faster than India in 2012-13. In 2013-14, only China projected to grow faster than India.
 Between 2004 and 2008, and again in 2009-10 and 2010-11 the growth rate was over 8 per cent and crossed 9 per cent in four of those six years.
 11th Plan period had average growth rate of 8 percent, highest during any Plan period, entirely under the UPA Government.

 High growth rate can again be achieved through cooperation.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ‘Higher growth leading to inclusive and sustainable development’ to be the mool mantra.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Government believes in inclusive development with emphasis on improving human development indicators specially of women, the scheduled castes, the scheduled tribes, the minorities and some backward classes. This Budget to be a testimony to that commitment.
Fiscal Deficit, Current Account Deficit and Inflation
‰‰The purpose of Budget to create economic space and find resources to achieve the objective of inclusive development.
Dr Vijay Kelkar Committee made its recommendations to Government in September 2012. A new fiscal consolidation path with fiscal deficit at 5.3 per cent of GDP this year and 4.8 per cent of GDP in 2013-14 announced by the Government.
Foreign investment in an imperative in view of the high current account deficit (CAD).  FII, FDI and ECB three main source of CAD Financing.  Foreign investment that is consistant with our economic objectives to be encouraged.
Development must be economically and ecologically sustainable and democratically legitimate.
Battle against inflation must be fought on all fronts. Efforts in the past few months have brought down headline WPI inflation to about 7 per cent and core inflation to about 4.2 percent.
2. Food inflation is worrying but all possible steps to be taken to augment the supply side to meet the growing demand for food items. Government expenditure has both good and bad consequences and trick is to find the correct level of Government expenditure.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Faced with huge fiscal deficit, Government expenditure rationalised in 2012-13. Some economic space retrieved. Space to be used to further Government’s socio- economic objectives.
THE PLAN AND BUDGETARY ALLOCATIONS
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Revised Estimates (RE) of the expenditure in 2012-13 at 96 per cent of the Budget Estimates (BE) due to slowdown and austerity measures.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ During 2013-14, BE of total expenditure of ` 16,65,297 crore and of Plan Expenditure at ` 5,55,322 crore.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Plan Expenditure in 2013-14 to grow at 29.4 per cent over Revised Estimates for the current year.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ All flagship programmes fully and adequately funded and sufficient funds provided to each Ministry or Department consistent with their capacity to spend funds.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Budget for 2013-14 to have one overarching goal of creating opportunities for our youth to acquire education and skills that will get them decent jobs or self- employment.
SC, ST, Women and Children
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Allocations for Scheduled Caste Sub Plan and Tribal Sub Plan increased substantially over the allocations of the current year. Funds allocated to these Sub Plans cannot be diverted.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ` 97,134 crore allocated for programmes relating to women and ` 77,236 crore allocated for programmes relating to children.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Ministry of Women and Child Development to design schemes that will address the concerns of women belonging to the most vulnerable groups, including single women and widows. An additional sum of ` 200 crore proposed to be provided to the Ministry to begin work.
Minorities
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ An increase of 12 per cent over the BE and 60 per cent over the RE of 2012-13 to Ministry of Minority Affairs.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Allocation of ` 160 crore to the corpus of Maulana Azad Education Foundation to raise its corpus to ` 1,500 crore during 12th Plan period.
Disabled Persons
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A sum of ` 110 crore to the Department of Disablity Affairs for ADIP scheme in 2013-14 against RE 2012-13 of ` 75 crore.

3
Health and Education
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Health for all and education to all remains priority.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ` 37,330 crore allocated to the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ New National Health Mission will get an allocation of ` 21,239 crore.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ` 4,727 crore for medical education, training and research.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ` 150 crore provided for National Programme for the Health Care of Elderly.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy are being mainstreamed. Allocation of ` 1,069 crore to Department of AYUSH.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ` 1,650 crore allocated for six AIIMS-like institutions.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Allocation of ` 65,867 crore to the Ministry of Human Resource Development, an increase of 17 perent over the RE of the current year.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ` 27,258 crore provided for Sarva Shiksha Abhiyaan (SSA).
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ An increase of 25.6 per cent over RE of the current year for investments in Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA).
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ` 5,284 crore allocated to Ministries/Departments in 2013-14 for scholarships to students belonging to SC, ST, OBC, Minorities and girl children.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Mid Day Meal Scheme (MDM) to be provided ` 13,215 crore.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Government committed to the creation of Nalanda University as a centre of educational excellence.
ICDS
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ` 17,700 crore allocated for ICDS in 2013-14 representing an increase of 11.7 per cent over 2012-13.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Allocation of `300 crore in 2013-14 for a multi-sectoral programme aimed at overcoming maternal and child malnutrition. Programme to be implemented in 100 districts during 2013-14 to be scaled to cover 200 districts the year after.
Drinking Water
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ` 15,260 crore allocated to Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ` 1,400 crore provided for setting-up of water purification plants in 2000 arsenic - and 12000 fluoride-affected rural habitations.
Rural Development
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Allocation of `80,194 crore in 2013-14 for Ministry of Rural Development marking an increase of 46% over RE 2012-13.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Proposal to carve out PMGSY-II and allocate a portion of the funds to the new programme that will benefit States such as Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Punjab and Rajasthan.
4
JNNURM
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ` 14,873 crore for JNNURM in BE 13-14 as against RE of ` 7,383 crore.  Out of this, a significant portion will be used to support the purchase of upto 10,000 buses, especially by the hill States.
AGRICULTURE
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Average annual growth rate of agriculture and allied sector was 3.6% during XI Plan against 2.5% and 2.4% in IX and X plans respectively.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ In 2012-13, total food-grain production will be over 250 million tonnes. Minimum support price for every agricultural produce has increased significantly under the UPA Government.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ` 27,049 crore allocated to Ministry of Agriculture, an increase of 22 per cent over the RE of current year.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Agricultural research provided ` 3,415 crore.
Agricultural Credit
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ For 2013-14, target of agricultural credit kept at ` 7 lakh crore.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Interest subvention scheme for short-term crop loans to be continued scheme extended for crop loans borrowed from private sector scheduled commercial banks.
Green Revolution
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Bringing green revolution to eastern India a remarkable success. ` 1,000 crore allocated in 2013-14.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ` 500 crore allocated to start a programme of crop diversification that would promote technological innovation and encourage farmers to choose crop alternatives.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana and National Food Security Mission provided ` 9,954 crore and ` 2,250 crore respectively.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Allocation for integrated watershed programme increased from ` 3,050 crore in 2012-13 (BE) to ` 5,387 crore.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Allocation made for pilots programme on Nutri-Farms for introducing new crop varieties that are rich in micro-nutrients.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ National Institute of Biotic Stress Management for addressing plant protection issues will be established at Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ The Indian Institute of Agricultural Bio-technology will be established at Ranchi, Jharkhand.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Pilot scheme to replant and rejuvenate coconut gardens implemented in some districts of Kerala and the Andaman & Nicobar extended to entire State of Kerala.
Farmer Producer Organizations
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Matching equity grants to registered Farmer Producer Organization (FPO) upto a maximum of `10 lakhs per FPO to enable them to leverage working capital from financial institutons.
5
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Credit Guarantee Fund to be created in the Small Farmers’Agri Business Corporation with an initial corpus of ` 100 crore.
National Livestock Mission
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ National Livestock Mission to be set up.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A provision of ` 307 crore made for the Mission.
Food Security
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Additional provision of Rs. 10,000 crore for National Food Security Act.
INVESTMENT, INFRASTRUCTURE AND INDUSTRY
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Communication with investors to be improved to remove any apprehension or distrust, including fears about undue regulatory burden.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Need of new and innovative instruments to mobilise funds for investment in infrastructure sector. Measures such as:
* Infrastructure Debt Funds (IDF) to be encourged, * IIFCL to offer credit enhancement. * Infrastructure tax-free bond of ` 50,000 crore in 2013-14, * Build roads in North eastern states and connect them to Myanmar with assistance from WB & ADB, * Raising corpus of Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) to ` 20,000 crore and * ` 5,000 crore to NABARD to finance construction for warehousing.  Window to Panchayats to finance construction of godowns. Road Construction
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A regulatory authority for road sector.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ 3000 kms of road projects in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh will be awarded in the first six months of 2013-14.
Cabinet Committee on Investment
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ The Cabinet Committee on Investment (CCI) has been set up. Decisions have been taken in respect of a number of gas, power and coal projects.
New Investment
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Companies investing `100 crore or more in plant and machinery during the period 1.4.2013 to 31.3.2015 will be entitled to deduct an investment allowance of 15 per cent of the investment.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Incentives to semiconductor wafer fab manufacturing facilities, including zero customs duty for plant and machinery.
$
6
Savings
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Need to incentivise greater savings by household sector in financial instrumnets. Following measures proposed:
™ Rajiv Gandhi Equity Savings Scheme to be liberalised.
™ Additional deduction of interest upto `1 lakh for a person taking first home loan upto ` 25 lakh during period 1.4.2013 to 31.3.2014
™ In consultation with RBI, instruments protecting savings from inflation to be introduced.
Industrial Corridors
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Plans for seven new cities have been finalised and work on two new smart industrial cities at Dholera, Gujarat and Shendra Bidkin, Maharashtra will start duing 2013-14
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) to be provided additional funds during 2013-14 within the share of the Government of India in the overall outlay, if required.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor to be developed.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Preparatory work has started for Bengaluru Mumbai Industrial Corridor.
Leh-Kargil Transmission Line
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Government to construct a transmission system from Srinagar to Leh at a cost of ` 1,840 crore.
Ports
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Two new major ports will be established in Sagar, West Bengal and in Andhra Pradesh to add 100 million tonnes of capacity.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A new outer harbour to be developed in the VOC port at Thoothukkudi, Tamil Nadu through PPP at an estimated cost of ` 7,500 crore.
National Waterways
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A bill to declare the Lakhipur-Bhanga stretch of river Barak in Assam as the sixth national waterway to be moved in Parliament.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Preparatory work underway to build a grid connecting waterways, roads and ports.
Oil and Gas
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A policy to encourage exploration and production of shale gas will be announced.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ The 5 MMTPA LNG terminal in Dabhol, Maharashtra will be fully operational in 2013-14.
Coal
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ In the medium to long term need to reduce our dependence on imported coal. One way forward is to devise a PPP policy framework with Coal India Limited as one of the partners.

7
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Ministry of Coal to announce Government’s policies in due course.
Power
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Guidelines regarding financial restructuring of DISCOMS have been announced. State Government urged to prepare the financial restructuring plan, quickly sign MoU and take advantage of the scheme.
Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Benefits or preferences enjoyed by MSME to continue upto three years after they grow out of this category.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Refinancing capacity of SIDBI raised to ` 10,000 crore.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Another sum of ` 100 crore provided to India Microfinance Equity Fund.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A corpus of ` 500 crore to SIDBI to set up a Credit Guarantee Fund for factoring.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A sum of ` 2,200 crore during the 12th Plan period to set up 15 additional Tool Rooms and Technology Development Centres with World Bank assistance.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Ministry of Corporate Affairs to notify that funds provided to technology incubators located within academic Institutions and approved by the Ministry of Science and Technology or Ministry of MSME will qualify as CSR expenditure.
Textiles
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (TUFS) to continue in 12th Plan with an investment target of ` 1,51,000 crore.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Allocation of ` 50 crore to Ministry of Textile to incentivise setting up Apparel Parks within the SITPs to house apparel manufacturing units.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A new scheme called the Integrated Processing Development Scheme will be implemented in the 12th Plan to address the environmental concerns of the textile industry.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Working capital and term loans at a concessional interest of 6 per cent to handloom sector.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) extended to 800 clusters during the 12th Plan.
Foreign Trade
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Support to measures to be taken to boost exports of goods and services.
FINANCIAL SECTOR
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A standing Council of Experts to be constituted in the Ministry of Finance to analyse the international competitiveness of the Indian financial sector.
Banking
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Compliance of public sector banks with Basel III regulations to be ensured. ` 14,000 crore provided in BE 2013-14 for infusing capital.
8
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ All branches of public sector banks to have ATM by 31.3.2014.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Proposal to set up India’s first Women’s Bank as a public sector bank. Provision of ` 1,000 crore as initial capital.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ` 6,000 crore to Rural Housing Fund in 2013-14.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ National Housing Bank to set up Urban Housing Fund. `2,000 crore to be provided to the fund in 2013-14.
Insurance
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A multi-pronged approach to increase the penetration of insurance, both life and general, in the country.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Number of proposals finalised, in consultation with IRDA such as empowering insurance companies to open branches in Tier-II cities and below without prior approval of IRDA, KYC of banks to be sufficient to acquire insurance policies, banks to be permitted to act as insurance brokers, banking correspondent allowed to sell micro-insurance products and achieving the goal of having an office of LIC and an office of at least one public sector general insurance company in towns with population of 10,000 or more.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana to be extended to other categories such as rickshaw, auto-rickshaw and taxi drivers, sanitation workers, rag pickers and mine workers.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A comprehensive social security package to be evolved for unorganised sector by facilitating convergence among different schemes.
Capital Market
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Proposal to amend the SEBI Act, to strengthen the regulator, under consideration.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Number of proposal finalised in consultation with SEBI.
™ Designatged depository participants, authorised by SEBI, may register different classes of portfolio investors, subject to compliance with KYC guidelines.
™ SEBI will simplify the procedures and prescribe uniform registration and other norms for entry for foreign portfolio investors.
™ Rule that, where an investor has a stake of 10 per cent or less in a company, it will be treated as FII and, where an investor has a stake of more than 10 per cent, it will be treated as FDI will be laid.
™ FIIs will be permitted to participate in the exchange traded currency derivative segment to the extent of their Indian rupee exposure in India.
™ FIIs will also be permitted to use their investment in corporate bonds and Government securities as collateral to meet their margin requirements.
™ SEBI to prescribed requirement for angel investor pools by which they can be recognised as Category I AIF venture capital funds.
q
9
™ Small and medium enterprises, to be permitted to list on the SME exchange without being required to make an initial public offer (IPO).
™ Stock exchanges to be allowed to introduce a dedicated debt segment on the exchange.
ENVIRONMENT
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Support to municipalities that will implement waste-to-energy projects.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Government to provide low interest bearing fund from the National Clean Energy Fund (NCEF) to IREDA to on-lend to viable renewable energy projects.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ‘Generation-based incentive’ reintroduced for wind energy projects and `800 crore allocated for this purpose.
OTHER PROPOSALS
Backward Regions Grant Fund
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ New criteria for determining backwardness to be evolved and reflect them in future planning and devolution of funds.
Skill Development
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Target of skilling 50 million people in the 12th Plan period, including 9 million in 2013-14.
Defence
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Allocation for Defence increased to `2,03,672 crore including ` 86,741 crore for capital expenditure.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Constraints not to come in the way of providing any addition requirement for the security of nation.
Science and Technology
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Despite constraints substantial enhancements given to Science and Technology, Space and Atomic Energy.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ` 200 crore to be set apart to fund organisations that will scale up S&T innovations and make these products available to the people.
Institutions of Excellence
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A grant of ` 100 crore each made to 4 institution of excellence.
Sports
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ National Institute of Sports Coaching to be set up at Patiala at a cost of ` 250 crore over a period of three years.
Broadcasting
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ All cities having a population of more than 1,00,000 will be covered by private FM radio services.
10
Panchayati Raj
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Augmentation in the Budget allocation of Rajiv Gandhi Panchayat Sashaktikaran Abhiyan (RGPSA) to ` 455 crore in 2013-14.  An additional ` 200 crore proposed to be provided.
Post Offices
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ An ambitious IT driven project to modernise the postal network at a cost of Rs. 4,909 crore. Post offices to become part of the core banking solution and offer real time banking services.
Ghadar Memorial
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Government to fund the conversion of the Ghadar Memorial in San Francisco into a museum and library.
Central Schemes
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) and Additional Central Assistance (ACA) Schemes to be restructured into 70 schemes. Central fund for the schemes to be given to the States as part of central plan assistance.
Three promises
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Promises made to woman, youth and poor.
™ We stand in solidarity with our girl children and women. And we pledge to do everything possible to empower them and to keep them safe and secure. A fund - “Nirbhaya Fund” - to be setup with Government contribution of ` 1,000 crore.
™ Youth to be motivated to voluntarily join skill development programmes. National Skill Development Corporation to set the curriculum and standards for training in different skills. ` 1000 crore set apart for this scheme.
™ To the poor of India direct benefit transfer scheme will be rolled out throughout the country during the term of the UPA Government with the motive “Äapka paisa aapke haath”.
Budget Estimates
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Plan expenditure is placed at ` 5,55,322 crore.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Non Plan Expenditure is estimated at ` 11,09,975 crore.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Fiscal deficit for the current year contained at 5.2 per cent and for the year 2013- 14 at 4.8 per cent.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Revenue deficit for the current year at 3.9 per cent and for the year 2013-14 at 3.3 per cent.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ By 2016-17 fiscal deficit to be brought down to 3 per cent, revenue deficit to 1.5 per cent and effective revenue deficit to zero per cent.
11
PART B — TAX PROPOSALS
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Clarity in tax laws, a stable tax regime, a non-adversarial tax administration, a fair mechanism for dispute resolution and independent judiciary for greater assurance is underlying theme of tax proposals.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Tax Administration Reforms Commission to be set up.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ In short term need to reclaim peak of 11.9 per cent of tax GDP ratio achieved in 2007-08.
DIRECT TAXES ‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Little room to give away tax revenues or raise tax rates in a constrained economy.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ No case to revise either the slabs or the rates of Personal Income Tax. Even a moderate increase in the threshold exemption will put hundreds of thousands of Tax Payers outside Tax Net.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ However, relief for Tax Payers in the first bracket of `2 lakhs to ` 5 lakhs. A tax credit of ` 2000 to every person with total income upto `5 lakhs.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Surcharge of  10 percent on persons (other than companies) whose taxable income exceed ` 1 crore to augment revenues.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Increase surcharge from 5 to 10  percent on domestic companies whose taxable income exceed ` 10 crore.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ In case of foreign companies who pay a higher rate of corporate tax, surcharge to increase from 2 to 5 percent, if the taxabale income exceeds ` 10 crore.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ In all other cases such as dividend distribution tax or tax on distributed income, current surcharge increased from 5 to  10  percent.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Additional surcharges to be in force for only one year.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Education cess to continue at 3 percent.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Permissible premium rate increased from 10 percent to 15 percent of the sum assured by relaxing eligibility conditions of life insurance policies for persons suffering from disability and certain ailments.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Contributions made to schemes of Central and State Governments similar to Central Government Health Scheme, eligible for section 80D of the Income tax Act.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Donations made to National Children Fund eligible for 100 percent deduction.
12
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Investment allowance at the rate of 15 percent to manufacturing companies that invest more than ` 100 crore in plant and machinery during the period 1.4.2013 to 31.3.2015.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ ‘Eligible date’ for projects in the power sector to avail benefit under Section 80- IA extended from 31.3.2013 to 31.3.2014.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Concessional rate of tax of 15 percent on dividend received by an Indian company from its foreign subsidiary proposed to continue for one more year.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Securitisation Trust to be exempted from Income Tax. Tax to be levied at specified rates only at the time of distribution of income for companies, individual or HUF etc. No further tax on income received by investors from the Trust.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Investor Protection Fund of depositories exempt from Income-tax in some cases.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Parity in taxation between IDF-Mutual Fund and IDF-NBFC.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A Category I AIF set up as  Venture capital fund allowed pass through status under Income-tax Act.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ TDS at the rate of 1 percent on the value  of the transfer of immovable properties where consideration exceeds ` 50 lakhs. Agricultural land to be exempted.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A final withholding tax at the rate of 20 percent on profits distributed by unlisted companies to shareholders through buyback of shares.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Proposal to increase the rate of tax on payments by way of royalty and fees for technical services to non-residents from 10 percent to 25 percent.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Reductions made in rates of Securities Transaction Tax in respect of certain transaction.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Proposal to introduce Commodity Transaction Tax (CTT) in a limited way. Agricultural commodities will  be exempted.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Modified provisions of GAAR will come into effect from 1.4.2016.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Rules on Safe Harbour will be issued after examing the reports of the Rangachary Committee appointed to look into tax matters relating to Development  Centres & IT Sector and Safe Harbour rules for a number of sectors.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Fifth large tax payer unit to open at Kolkata shortly.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A number of administrative measures such as extension of refund banker system to refund more than ` 50,000, technology based processing, extension of e-payment through more banks and expansion in the scope of annual information returns by Income-tax Department.
13
Indirect Taxes
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ No change in the normal rates of 12 percent for excise duty and service tax.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ No change in the peak rate of basic customs duty of 10 perent for non-agricultural products.
Customs
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Period of concession available for specified part of electric and hybrid vehicles extended upto 31 March 2015.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Duty on specified machinery for manufacture of leather and leather goods including footwear reduced from 7.5 to 5 percent.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Duty on pre-forms precious and semi-precious stones reduced from 10 to 2 perent.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Export duty on de-oiled rice bran oil cake withdrawn.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Duty of 10 percent on export of unprocessed ilmenite and 5 percent on export on ungraded ilmenite.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Concessions to air craft maintenaince, repair and overhaul (MRO) industry.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Duty on Set Top Boxes increased from 5 to10 percent.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Duty on raw silk increased from 5 to 15 percent.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Duties on Steam Coal and Bituminous Coal equalised and 2 percent custom duty and 2 percent CVD levied on both kinds coal.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Duty on imported luxury goods such as high end motor vehicles, motor cycles, yachts and similar vessels increased.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Duty free gold limit increased to ` 50,000 in case of male passenger and `1,00,000 in case of a female passenger subject to conditions.
Excise duty
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Relief to readymade garment industry. In case of cotton, zero excise duty at fibre stage also. In case of spun yarn made of man made fibre, duty of 12 percent at the fibre stage.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Handmade carpets and textile floor coverings of coir and jute totally exempted from excise duty.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ To provide relief to ship building industry, ships and vessels exempted from excise duty. No CVD on imported ships and vessels.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Specific excise  duty on cigarettes increased by about 18 percent.  Similar  increase on cigars, cheroots and cigarillos.
14
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Excise duty on SUVs increased from 27 to 30 percent. Not applicable for SUVs registered as taxies.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Excise duty on marble increased from `30 per square meter to ` 60 per square meter.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Proposals to levy 4 percent excise duty on silver manufactured from smelting zinc or lead.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Duty on mobile phones priced at more than `2000 raised to 6 percent.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ MRP based assessment in respect of branded medicaments of Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Homeopathy and bio-chemic systems of medicine to reduce valuation disputes.
Service Tax
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Maintain stability in tax regime.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Vocational courses offered by institutes affiliated to the State Council of Vocational Training and testing activities in relation to agricultural produce also included in the negative list for service tax.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Exemption of Service Tax on copyright on cinematography limited to films exhibited in cinema halls.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Proposals to levy Service Tax on all air conditioned restaurant.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ For homes and flats with a carpet area of 2,000 sq.ft. or more or of a value of `1 crore or more, which are high-end constructions, where the component of   services is greater, rate of abatement reduced from from 75 to 70 percent.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Out of nearly 17 lakh registered assesses under Service Tax only 7 lakhs file returns regularly. Need to motivate them to file returns and pay tax dues.  A onetime scheme called ‘Voluntary Compliance Encouragement Scheme’ proposed to be introduced. Defaulter may avail of the scheme on condition that he files truthful declaration of Service Tax dues since 1st October 2007.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Tax proposals on Direct Taxes side estimated to yield to `13,300 crore and on the Indirect Tax side `4,700 crore.
Good and Services Tax
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ A sum of `9,000 crore towards the first instalment of the balance of CST compensation provided in the budget.
‰‰ ‰‰ ‰ Work on draft GST Constitutional amendment bill and GST law expected to be taken forward.

REFERENCE: http://www.indiabudget.nic.in/